For someone to be found guilty of domestic violence, there are two main criteria that have to be met as defined by the statute:
[…] - Committing a crime of assault in the second degree
- Intimidating a witness
- Stalking (not aggravated)
- Burglary in the second or third degree
- Criminal mischief in the first degree
Third Degree Domestic Violence
The Code of Alabama §13A-6-132 defines Third degree domestic violence as:
- Committing a crime of assault in the second degree
- Menacing
- Reckless endangerment
- Criminal coercion
- Harassment
Domestic Violence by Strangulation or Suffocation
Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation carries separate charges. The Code of Alabama §13A-6-138 defines this offense as:
- Strangulation – Intentionally causing asphyxia. As a result of closure or compression of the blood vessels or air passages of the neck as a result of external pressure on the neck.
- Suffocation – Intentionally causing asphyxia by depriving a person of air. Or, by preventing a person from breathing through the inhalation of toxic gases or by blocking or obstructing the airway of a person.
Penalties for Domestic Violence in Alabama
Punishments are harsh in Alabama if convicted of domestic abuse. Moreover, penalties also escalate quickly for subsequent offenses.
To make a determination on the appropriate punishment, a judge will look at your personal circumstances. As well as taking into account any prior acts of domestic violence.
The possible punishments for each type of domestic violence are:
First Degree Domestic Violence
First degree domestic violence is a Class A Felony. This is a very serious charge and can carry a maximum of 99 years or life in prison. If found guilty, you will have to serve a minimum of one year in prison if you have priors.
Second Degree Domestic Violence
Second degree domestic violence is a Class B Felony. If found guilty, you face up to 20 years in prison. If you have prior convictions, you will have to serve at least 6 months in prison and face some other penalties.
Third Degree Domestic Violence
Third degree domestic violence is a Class A misdemeanor. So if found guilty, you face up to 1 year in jail. If you have prior convictions you will have to serve at least 10 days in jail.
Strangulation or Suffocation
Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation is also a Class B Felony like second degree domestic violence. Therefore, it carries the same punishments.
There are also fines and court costs that can be imposed for any of these convictions.
Protection Orders
Protection orders (PO) are legal documents that a court will sometimes issue.